Cookies

A cookie (or log file) is a small text file transferred from a site server when consulting
on-line services. Said cookie is saved on a user computer (PC or other device) thanks to the browser for the purpose of subsequent user identification. Cookies can be used to save user preferences and other user data when consulting a site. Under no circumstances a cookie might enable an individual identification. Globecast uses cookies in order to measure usage of the Site, for its sole internal needs. The user can either accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but generally users might change their browser’s settings in order to refuse cookies. If the user refuses cookies, it might not be able to access some interactive Site’s features.

Intellectual property

Globecast trademark and logo as well as any Globecast product or service name mentioned on the Site, are registered trademarks/logos of Globecast and/or on which Globecast holds copyrights or equivalent rights. The other trademarks or names mentioned on the Site might be registered by third parties or might be trademarks or names on which third parties hold copyrights. The access to the Site by the user shall not be interpreted as conferring the user any implied or express license or authorization on any trademark or name without Globecast’s or relevant third- party’s prior written consent.

Personal data

Any user having provided direct or indirect personal data on the Site can request the communication of its personal data and make them modified or deleted, in accordance with French Law No 78-17 of January 6, 1978. The user can either send an email to the following address: contact@globecast.com, or send a letter to Globecast: Communication Department, 5 allée Gustave Eiffel, 92136 Issy les Moulineaux cedex. Upon reception of said request, Globecast undertakes to modify or delete as requested, any personal data regarding the relevant user.

Non-personal data

Users’ non-personnal data will not be used for any other purpose and will be kept confidential within Globecast Group and its business partners. By “Globecast Group” it is hereby meant any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by Globecast Holding, Globecast’s mother company. For the purpose of this definition, the term “control”, as applied to all entity, shall mean, the direct or indirect, possession of at least twenty (20) % of voting right or the power to elect board directors or representative of this entity by means of contractual arrangements or otherwise. The user therefore accepts that Globecast discloses its non-personal data to any company belonging to Globecast Group and/or to Globecast business partners.